Website Privacy Policy

Welcome. Thank you for visiting the Hobart Creative Arts Therapy website. This website is designed to give visitors an overview of our services. The following website privacy policy details how your personal data is collected in relation to the use of this website.

YOUR PRIVACY



For the purposes of this privacy policy, “us”, “our” and “we” refers Hobart Creative Arts Therapy (ABN: 18-602-743-294) and “you” and “your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or person using our website.

At Hobart Creative Arts Therapy, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

You may browse and access information contained within our website without providing personal information. There are, however, some places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as emailing an enquiry to us, or subscribing to our newsletter. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION



We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.



We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.



COOKIES AND PIXELS



A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. Our website only uses cookies to analyse website traffic statistics to help us provide a better website visitor experience and for no other purpose. Information about your visit is combined with the data from all our visitors and is anonymous.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION



We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data. We will only use Personal Data that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it. Personal Data is not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, or when there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

SECURITY



We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.



LINKS



This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.



CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY



As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change and may be modified by us at any time. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.



If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at www.artstherapyhobart.com.au/contact and we will be happy to discuss further.